奥鹏作业答案-谋学网

 找回密码
 会员注册

手机号码,快捷登录

VIP会员,3年作业免费下 !奥鹏作业,奥鹏毕业论文检测新手作业下载教程,充值问题没有找到答案,请在此处留言!
2019年12月最新全国统考资料投诉建议,加盟合作!点击这里给我发消息 点击这里给我发消息
奥鹏课程积分软件(ver:3.1)
查看: 1283|回复: 0

中国医科大学2013年1月考试《开放英语1》考前辅导

[复制链接]
发表于 2013-1-3 14:33:28 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
谋学网
《开放英语一》模拟题
I. Vocabulary and Structure(每题1分,共25分)
Section A       
Directions: Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence.
1.        A: I like documentaries on TV.
B: ____________.
A. So am I
        B. So do I
        C. So have I
答案 B
2.        A: I am from England.
B: ____________.
A. So am I
        B. So do I
        C. So have I
答案 A
3.        A: I have a light breakfast early in the morning.
B: ____________.
A. So have I
        B. Me too
        C. So am I
答案 B
4.        A:I don’t get up late on Sundays.
B: ____________.
A. Neither have I
        B. Neither am I
        C. Neither do I
答案 C
5.        A: I haven’t got a car.
B: ____________.
A. Neither have I
        B. Neither do I
        C. Neither am I
答案 A
6.        A: ____________ is the nearest chemist’s?
B: On the corner.
A. What
        B. Where
        C. How
答案 B
7.        A:____________was the meeting like?
B: It was very exciting.
A. How
        B. What
        C. Why
答案 B
8.        A:____________time do you have lunch?
B: I usually have lunch at 12.
A. Where
        B. What
        C. When
答案 B
9.        A:____________will the meal take?
B: It’ll take two hours, I think.
A. How long
        B. How many
        C. How much
答案 A
10.        ____________ people are coming for the party?
        A. How often
        B. How much
        C. How many
答案 C
11.        This radio is ____________than that one.
        A. more expensive
        B. very expensive
        C. as expensive
答案 A
12.        James is ____________French than Polly.
        A. a bit better at
        B. a bit more good at
        C. a bit good at
答案 A
13.        This watch is____________that one.
        A. as expensive as
        B. very expensive than
        C. more expensive to
答案 A
14.        I’m bad at spelling, but Jane is ____________ me.
        A. bad with
        B. worse than
        C. less than
答案 B
15.        John is ____________ experienced at training than Mary is.
        A. more
        B. worse
        C. much
答案 A
Section B       
Directions: Fill in the blanks with the words given below. Change the form where necessary.
have           work        answer        see        try
16.         “Could I speak to Maria?” “I’m sorry she__is having____ a shower, could you ring back later?”
17. How often   do    you  see     your parents?
18. My father          is working     in Australia at the moment.
19. “What are you doing?” “I  am tring      to repair the washine machine.”
20. “That’s the phone.”        “It’s OK, grandma. I  will answer     it.”

Section C       
Directions: Complete the following sentences with the correct preposition.
21.         Can you get a coffee   for     me?
22.         I’ll lend my car   to     you.
23.        I live___at___ 28 Blue Street.
24.        I live    in   London.
25.        I live    on    the fourth floor.

II. Reading Comprehension(每题2分,共30分)
Directions: In this part there are three passages followed by questions, each with four suggested answers. Choose the ONE you think is the best answer.
Passage 1
Xiaoyan: I’d like to do some exercise today. Is there a swimming pool near here?
Polly: Yes, there are two actually.
Xiaoyan: Where are they?
Polly:There is the Springfield Pool just behind the shops and there’s the New Street Pool further away. That one is much better.
Xiaoyan: What’s it like?
Polly:Well, it has two pools. One is Olympic standard and the other is smaller but much warmer. It is really for children, but I go in there when I am cold. It has a sauna and a really good café too.
Xiaoyan: How do I get there?
Polly: You take the number 38 bus from the shops.
26. Xiaoyan wants to go ____________ today.
A. shopping
B. dancing
C. swimming
27. Which of the two swimming pools is better?
A. The Springfield Pool.
B. The New Street Pool.
C. The Olympic Standard.
28. Which of the two swimming pools is farther from Xiaoyan’s flat?
A. The Springfield Pool.
B. The New Street Pool.
C. The Olympic Standard.
29. Which swimming pool is really for children?
A. The smaller one in the Springfield Pool.
B. The Olympic standard one in the New Street Pool.
C. The smaller one in the New Street Pool.
30. Polly ____________ go to the children’s pool.
A. sometimes
B. always
C. never
答案 26 C;  27.B;  28.B;  29.C;  30.A
Passage 2
Let me tell you about my new job. It’s great. I work for Centre Company. They have an office in London. I am the Deputy Marketing Manager. I am in charge of newspaper advertisements. I like working here, but I don’t like traveling by tube. It’s too busy! There are some very nice colleagues, and I often eat lunch with them in the canteen. We start work at nine o’clock. Lunch is from one o’clock to two o’clock. Then I finish work at 6 o’clock. My brother works near my office. He is in insurance, and sometimes we have a drink in the pub in the evening.
31. The writer ____________ new job.
A. doesn’t like his
B. likes his
C. is looking for a
32. The writer works in ____________.
A. insurance
B. marketing
C. computers
33. The writer thinks the tube is too____________.
A. noisy
B. slow
C. busy
34. The writer works for about ____________ on weekdays.
A. 8 hours
B. 9 hours
C. 10 hours
35.The writer and his brother ____________ .
A. sometimes see each other
B. never see each other
C. see each other every day
答案 31.B;  32.B;  33.C;  34.A;  35.A

Passage 3
Hello. My name is Molly and I’m from Ireland. I train the staff and help the customers --- especially the important ones. Franco, the restaurant owner, discusses everything with me. I have two free evenings a week, but twice a year I work every evening when Franco is on holiday --- I hate that. I always have to work on Friday and Saturday evenings when the restaurant is busy. But I like it because I’m interested in food and people. My salary is good. I like working with Franco. I get along well with the other staff in the restaurant.
36. Molly likes to work every evening.
A. Right.
B. Wrong.
C. Doesn’t say.
37. Molly sometimes has to work on Friday and Saturday evenings.
A. Right.
B. Wrong.
C. Doesn’t say.
38. Molly has a holiday twice a year.
A. Right.
B. Wrong.
C. Doesn’t say.
39. Molly like working in the daytime.
A. Right.
B. Wrong.
C. Doesn’t say.
40. Molly gets along well with all the staff in the restaurant.
A. Right.
B. Wrong.
C. Doesn’t say.
答案:36.B;  37.A;  38.C;  39.C;  40.A

III. Translation(每题3分,共15分)
Directions: Complete the following sentences by translating the Chinese into English.
41.        __When are you convenient? _______________ (什么时候方便)? How about during the day? I usually work in the evening.
42.        __Are you free on Wednesday________________ (周三有空吗)?No, I’m afraid I’m not.
43.        John is good at training. Mary ____is better than him____________ (比他做得更好).
44.        What’s the matter? ___I’m not feeling well__________________ (我不舒服).
45.        If you would like to see me at a different time, ______you can make an appointment with the coach_______________(你可以和教练预约).

IV. Translation(每题3分,共30分)
Directions: Translating the following sentences into English.
46. 请你把那个瓶子打开,好吗?  Could you please open that bottle?
47. 要我洗这些蔬菜吗?  Should I wash the vegetables?
48. 你能准备一下那些洋葱吗?  Can you prepare those onions?
49. 我来做这只鸡。 Let me cook the chicken.
50. 请把那些荔枝给我。 Please give those lychees to me.
51. 我能用英语进行阅读和写作。I can read and write in English.
52. 我们没必要再预订更多的了。We needn’t book any more.
53. 我每周有两个上午去游泳。I go swimming two mornings a week.
54. 我的庆贺迁居的聚会与玛丽的不同。My moving party is different from Mary.
55. 我们五月开始开放,直到九月闭馆。We are open from May till September.
奥鹏作业答案,奥鹏在线作业答案
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 会员注册

本版积分规则

投诉建议
 
 
客服一
客服二
客服三
客服四
点这里给我发消息
点这里给我发消息
谋学网奥鹏同学群2
微信客服扫一扫
快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表